School of Civil Engineering

Engagement Committee

Chair - Dr Joe Gattas

Membership of this committee:

  • Denys Villa Gomez (Environmental)
  • Jake Whitehead (Transport)
  • Juan Cuevas Rodriguez (Fire Safety)
  • Jurij Karlovsek (Geotechnical)
  • Remo Cossu (Water)
  • Ruth Donohoe (Technical Staff Representative)
  • Tillie Walsh (EAIT Faculty Representative)
  • Weiqi Cui (Student rep - Structural)

The Secretary for correspondence is currently Ms Selina Weller


Industry Advisory Board

Chair – Peter Burnton, Arup

Membership of this board is: 

  • Matt Eastman, Lendlease
  • Marco Ficca, ADG Consulting Engineers
  • David Finch, UQ Civil Engineering
  • Badin Gibbes, UQ Civil Engineering
  • Mandy Haldane, TMR
  • Ms Miranda Mahoney, President of the Civil Engineering Student Association (CESA)
  • Kenneth Jacobs, TMR
  • Trevor Johnson, KTLAR
  • Mike Marley, Golder
  • Julie Mitchell, TMR
  • Liza O'Moore, UQ Civil Engineering
  • Mark Reedman, UQ Civil Engineering
  • Russell Smith, Global Infrastructure Partners
  • Henry Unwin, Laing O'Rourke
  • CM Wang, UQ Civil Engineering
  • Simon Washington, UQ Civil Engineering

The Secretary for correspondence is currently Mrs Donna Santilli


International Committee

Chair - Dr Matthew Mason

Membership of this committee:

  • Simon Albert
  • Remo Cossu
  • Vinh Dao
  • Dilum Fernando
  • Juan Hidalgo
  • Jurij Karlovsek
  • Ilje Pikaar
  • Mehdi Serati
  • Denys Villa Gomez
  • Mehmet Yildirimoglu
  • Zuduo Zheng

The secretary for correspondence is Ms Katie Allan


Occupational Health and Safety Committee

  • Simon Washington (Head of School)
  • Fraser Reid (Laboratory Manager)
  • Alistair Grinham (Enviro)
  • Lucija Hanzic (Research officer)
  • Sebastian Quintero (Research officer)
  • Kris Murphy (P&F)
  • Jeronimo Carrascal (Research officer)
  • Jennifer Speer (Research assistant)
  • Thomas Ridgway (Student Representative)
  • Janelle Scown (EAIT OHS Manager)
  • Shane Walker (Civil WHSC)
  • Jason Van Der Gevel (Senior Technical Officer)
  • Mark Reedman (School Manager)

The secretary for correspondence is Mr Shane Walker

Click here to go to the Occupational Health and Safety page.


Promotions and Review Committee

Chair - Prof Bill Clarke


Research Committee

Chair - Dr Cristian Maluk (Fire)

Membership of this committee is:

  • Simon Washington (HoS)
  • Dr Vinh Dao (Deputy Chair, Structures)
  • Prof Carlo Prato (PGC & Transport)
  • Prof Mark Hickman (Deputy PGC & Transport)
  • Dr David Callaghan (Coastal)
  • Dr Alistair Grinham (Environmental)
  • Dr Mehdi Serati (Geotechnical)
  • A/Prof Alex Scheuermann (Geotechnical) 
  • Md Habibullah Bhuyan (Postdoctoral representative, Geotechnical)
  • Mr Harry Mills (Student representative, Structures)

The Secretary for correspondence is Mr Cameron Bell


Teaching and Learning Committee

Chair - Dr Badin Gibbes

Membership of this committee is:

  • SangHyung Ahn (Structures)
  • Tom Baldock (Coastal)
  • Remo Cossu (deputy and Water)
  • Robert Day (Geotech)
  • Jiwon Kim (Transport)
  • David Lange (Fire)
  • Ilje Pikaar (Water)
  • Liza O'Moore (Deputy AD(A))
  • Miranda Mariette (Library services)
  • Emily Chapman (Student representative)
  • Mark Reedman (School Manager)

The Secretary for correspondence is Mrs Jeannette Watson

Click here to go to the Teaching and Learning Committee page.