School of Civil Engineering

Research Committee

Chair - A/Prof. Alexander Scheuermann

Membership of this committee is:

  • Dr David Callaghan (deputy Chair & Coastal)
  • Prof. Simon Washington (HoS)
  • Prof Peter Nielsen (PGC)
  • Prof Mark Hickman (deputy PGC)
  • Prof Ling Li (Distinguished Lecturer Series & Environmental)
  • Dr Cristian Maluk (Fire)
  • Dr Matthew Mason (Structures)
  • Prof Carlo Prato (Transport)
  • Dr Chenming Zhang (Postdoc Representative)
  • Ms Carmen Gorska (Student Representative)

The Secretary for correspondance is Mrs Jeannette Watson


Teaching and Learning Committee

Chair - Dr Badin Gibbes

Membership of this committee is:

  • Tom Baldock (Coastal)
  • Robert Day (Geotech)
  • Joe Gattas (Structures)
  • Jiwon Kim (Transport)
  • Ilje Pikaar (Water)
  • Lydia Kavanagh (Director of 1st year learning)
  • Liza O'Moore (Deputy AD(A))
  • Erik Meyer (Professor of Education)
  • Homero Murzi (Engineering Education)
  • Miranda Mariette (Library services)
  • Margaret Dixon (Student representative)
  • Andres Osorio (Fire)
  • Mark Reedman (School Manager)

The Secretary for correspondance is Mrs Jeannette Watson

Click here to go to the Teaching and Learning Committee page.


Industry Advisory Board

Chair – Peter Burnton, Arup

Membership of this board is: 

  • Paul Quatermass, Lendlease
  • Mike Marley, Golder
  • Trevor Johnson, Cardno
  • Henry Unwin, Laing O'Rourke
  • Tom Connor, KBR
  • Marco Ficca, ADGCE
  • Ross Pritchard, TMR
  • David Finch
  • Joe Gattas, Academic
  • Simon Washington, Head of School
  • Keshini Preeyadarshanan, President of the Civil Engineering Student Association

Promotions and Review Committee

Chair - Prof Bill Clarke


Budget Committee

Chair - Marc Ruest

Membership of this committee is:

  • David Williams (Geotech)
  • Mark Hickman (Transport)
  • David Lockington (Environmental)
  • Bill Clarke (Environmental)

Engagement Committee

Chair - Prof David Williams

Membership of this committee:

  • Marc Ruest (Geotech)
  • Badin Gibbs (Enviro)
  • Dilum Fernando (Structures)
  • Joe Gattas (Structures)
  • Juan Hidalgo (Fire)

The Secretary for correspondance is currently vacant


OH&S Executive

  • Simon Washington (Head of School)
  • Fraser Reid (Laboratory Manager)
  • Alistair Grinham (Enviro)
  • Lucija Hanzic (Research officer)
  • Sebastian Quintero (Research officer)
  • Kris Murphy (P&F)
  • Jeronimo Carrascal (Research officer)
  • Jennifer Speer (Research assistant)
  • Thomas Ridgway (Student Representative)
  • Janelle Scown (EAIT OHS Manager)
  • Jason Van Der Gevel (Senior Technical Officer)
  • Mark Reedman (School Manager)

The secretary for correspondance is Mr Shane Walker

Click here to go to the Occupational Health and Safety page.